World Interaction

Here you can find all sorts of rules on how your characters can interact with their environment and the world that they occupy.

Rest

Your characters will need to rest and recharge eventually after a day full of adventure and conflict. They have a couple of options to do so.

A full rest takes ten hours, eight of which have to be spent sleeping. It restores all of your character’s Vitality and Willpower and half of their Narrative Momentum. Any Temporary Vitality that they might have is reset to 0. Your character can only take one full rest within 24 hours.

A half rest takes only five hours, four of which have to be spent sleeping. A half rest grants the same benefits as a full rest but can only be used once after a full rest before it stops having any effect. It only restores half of your character’s Vitality and Willpower and no Narrative Momentum. Having two half rests within 24 hours makes them count as a full rest.

A short rest is a half-hour break of light activity. It restores half of your character’s Vitality and Willpower. Any Temporary Vitality that they might have is reset to 0. Your character can only take one short rest after a full or half rest.

Objects

Objects are almost anything that is not a creature or item. They can be anything from a chair or a box to a wall or the ground. Most objects do not do much on their own but they can be targeted by Abilities and attacks. They can also be destroyed. This opens up new tactical options, like making the ceiling of a room collapse on your enemies or making your own “door” by blasting a hole in the wall.

Objects have their own Vitality and Armor depending on their material. Those values can change depending on your setting and how powerful a normal character is. You can feel free to adjust them how you like so that they fit your game world. You can find examples you can use as guidelines on how strong materials should be in the following table.

MaterialVitality*Armor*Vitality**Armor** Vitality***Armor***Usual Properties
Crystal/Glas400200800Splintering
Energy10005002000Regeneration
Ice304152608Splintering
Metal501025510020Conductive
Organic/Earth300150600Flammable
Plastic 302151604Flammable
Stone50825410016
Wood304152608Flammable
Examples of Vitality, Armor, and object properties for materials depending on the setting
*Standard
**Superpowered
***Realistic

Objects fail all DRs and Skill Checks, and all attacks that target them automatically hit. Objects have an Initiative of 0. Objects have resistance against non-area-of-effect ranged weapon attacks and vulnerability against area-of-effect weapon attacks.

Objects can have the following properties.

  • Hardened: Its Vitality and Armor are twice as high.
  • Soft: Its Vitality and Armor are halved.
  • Indestructible: It can only be damaged by very few means and has enough durability to survive something like an atomic bomb without any real damage.
  • Hollow: Its Vitality is halved.
  • Regeneration: It regains half of its Vitality at the end of each round
  • Flammable: It catches fire if damaged through Heat or Shock damage, which gives it the Burning Status Effect. When the Burning damages it, it also damages any creature or object within 1 m of it by the same amount.
  • Explosive: This object explodes if damaged through Heat or Shock damage. When it explodes, every creature and object within 2 m has to make a Constitution DR against 14. On a failure, they take 20 Heat damage (GM can adjust this damage). On a success, they take only half as much damage.
  • Conductive: Every creature and object within 1 m of this object must make a Constitution DR against 14 when this object is hit by Shock damage. On a failure, they receive half of the Shock damage. Other conductive objects do not trigger this property if they receive this Shock damage.
  • Freeze Burst: This object is vulnerable to Cold damage. It explodes if destroyed by Cold damage. When it explodes, every creature and object within 2 m has to make a Constitution DR against 14. On a failure, they take 30 Cold damage (GM can adjust this damage). On a success, they take only half as much damage.
  • Splintering: It bursts into splinters if it is destroyed by Physical damage. When it splinters, every creature and object within 1 m has to make a Constitution DR against 14. On a failure, they take 10 Physical damage (GM can adjust this damage). On a success, they take only half as much damage.

Objects react differently to different types of damage. Here you can see their vulnerabilities, resistances, and immunities.

Material Physical Holy Curse Spirit Heat Chemical Shock Cold Poison Psychic Reality
Crystal/Glas Vulnerable Vulnerable Resistant Resistant Immune Immune
Energy Resistant Immune Vulnerable Resistant Immune Immune
Ice Vulnerable Immune Immune Immune
Metal Resistant Resistant Resistant Immune Immune Immune
Organic/Earth Vulnerable Immune Immune
Plastic  Vulnerable Immune Immune
Stone Resistant Resistant Resistant Resistant Vulnerable Immune Immune
Wood Vulnerable Vulnerable Resistant Resistant Immune Immune
vulnerabilities, resistances, and immunities of different materials

Movement

Any creature with at least one free hand can attempt to climb most surfaces. Their effective movement is halved while they do so. The GM can force a creature to make an Athletics or Nimbleness Check if they think the surface is hard to climb. On a failure, the creature cannot climb it. The GM can also decide that something is impossible to climb.

Any creature can normally swim. Their effective movement is halved while they do so. The GM can force a creature to make an Athletics check if they think that it would be difficult to swim, like if they were wearing heavy armor or they are swimming through rough waters. On a failure, they start sinking.

Any creature can jump up to 3 m + their Strength Bonus wide if they have a running start of 3 m and half as much if they do not. Their jump height is equal to a fifth of their jumping distance if they have a running start of at least 3 m and half as much if they do not. A creature that tries to jump further or higher than their Strength Stat allows has to make an Athletics or Nimbleness Check. The GM can freely adjust the standard jumping distance and height to make them fit the setting.

Strength Stat7891011121314151617
Jump distance (with 3m running start)0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m8 m9 m10 m
Jump distance (without running start)0 m0,5 m1 m1,5 m2 m2,5 m3 m3,5 m4 m4,5 m5 m
Jump height (with 3m running start)0 m0,2 m0,4 m0,6 m0,8 m1 m1,2 m1,4 m1,6 m1,8 m2 m
Jump height (without running start)0 m0,1 m0,2 m0,3 m0,4 m0,5 m0,6 m0,7 m0,8 m0,9 m1 m
examples for jumping distance depending on Strength

Falling

If a creature falls more than 3 m, they receive fall damage. For every 3 m, they receive 1d6 Physical damage. The damage increases to a d10 for every 3 m if the creature is of the size category Big + or bigger. The damage is reduced to a 1d4 for every 3 m if they are of the size category Small. The creature does not receive any fall damage if they are of the size category Small – or smaller.

Once a creature falls 30 m half the number of dice, exchange them with a dice that is twice as big. You add the new dice size every 6 m to the fall damage until you reach 60 m. Fall damage does not increase beyond 60 m.

Fall Distance3 m6 m9 m12 m15 m18 m21 m24 m27 m30 m36 m42 m48 m54 m60 m
Small – and smaller000000000000000
Small1d42d43d44d45d46d47d48d49d45d86d87d88d89d810d8
Medium, Big1d62d63d64d65d66d67d68d69d65d126d127d128d129d1210d12
Big + and bigger1d102d103d104d105d106d107d108d109d105d206d207d208d209d2010d20
examples for fall damage

If a creature or object falls on another creature or object the other creature or object also receives the fall damage. They can, however, decide to make either a Dexterity or Strength DR against 15. The DR is made with disadvantage if the falling creature or object is of a bigger size category than the creature they are falling onto. It is made with advantage if the falling creature or object is of a smaller size category. On a successful Dexterity DR, they can move to a free space next to where the creature or object fell and avoid the damage. On a successful Strength DR, they can catch the creature and prevent all fall damage to themselves and the falling creature or object and can either grab them, let them climb them, or put them in a free space next to them.

Exhaustion

The adventures of your character are rarely cozy. They sometimes have to push themselves beyond their limits. This may cause them to become exhausted. Some extreme situations can therefore cause them to gain levels of Exhaustion.

A creature gains 1 level of Exhaustion if 24 hours pass without having a half or full rest.

A creature gains 1 level of Exhaustion if 24 hours pass without them eating enough. Most creatures only need one full meal or one ration per day not to start gaining Exhaustion. The amount needed is doubled (multiplicity) for each size category above Medium and halved (multiplicity) for each size category below Medium.

A creature gains 1 level of Exhaustion if 24 hours pass without them drinking enough. The levels of Exhaustion they gain increase by 1 for each subsequent day that they do not drink anything. A medium creature needs about 1.5 liters or one full water container per day to prevent Exhaustion. The amount needed is doubled (multiplicity) for each size category above Medium and halved (multiplicity) for each size category below Medium.

A creature gains 1 level of Exhaustion if exposed to extreme hot or cold weather without proper protection for 1 hour if they fail an Endurance DR against 10. The DR increases by 1 for each passing hour they are exposed to the weather. Resistance and Immunity to Heat damage make a creature immune to the effects of extremely hot weather. The same is true for Cold damage and extremely cold weather.

A creature loses 2 levels of Exhaustion after a full rest on a day where they had enough to eat and drink.

A creature can hold their breath for 0,5 minutes times their Constitution Bonus + 1,5 minutes (minimum of 30 seconds total). After that time passed, they gain 2 levels of Exhaustion after each round that they cannot gain air. They lose the levels of Exhaustion that they gained this way if they can breathe for a full round.

The GM can adjust all of these numbers so that they fit better with the setting.

Light and Vision

Creatures can have different ways of experiencing and sensing their environment. Every creature has Normal Vision by default. Normal Vision is roughly equivalent to how most humans can see. It allows you to see within the normal light spectrum and worsens if it gets darker. Without light, it does not work.

There are other ways a creature can sense their environment. These alternative ways of perceiving are called Visions. Most Visions can be gained through Abilities and features.

Some Visions still work if you are blinded. Also, some Visions do not require a direct line of sight to work like Normal Vision. Here is a list of all Visions:

Name Description Requires direct line of sight Affected by Blindness
Atomic Vision You can see everything on an atomic scale. Yes Yes
Dimensional Vision You can sense anomalies in the space-time continuum and pocket/parallel dimensions close to your current one. Yes No
Electromagnetic Vision You can detect if something is emitting electromagnetic waves and what kind of waves they are. No No
Life Vision You can sense the life force of biological creatures and roughly feel how strong their body and spirit are. No No
Night Vision You can see in the dark but cannot see different colors if there is no bright light source. Yes Yes
Normal Vision The default Vision that most creatures have. You can see the normal visible spectrum of light. Yes Yes
Omega Vision You can sense the true form of every object and creature. Yes No
Psychic Vision You can sense minds and psionic energy with range. The lesser the mind, the harder it is to detect. No No
Seismic Vision You can sense anything that is touching the same solid object you are. No No
Smell Vision Your sense of smell is so good that you can effectively “see” anything with a scent within range. No No
Sound Vision ou can detect any object or creature that makes a noise. You can also see silent objects or creatures if you emit a sound. No No
Supernatural Vision You can detect supernatural energy and roughly identify what kind of energy it is. No No
Thermal Vision You can detect heat signatures and minute differences in temperatures. Yes No
X-Ray Vision You can see through objects and creatures. No Yes
Different types of visions

Sometimes features and Abilities talk about a bright light source. This can be anything from a flashlight to the sun itself. Weaker light sources like a burning match or moonlight do not count as bright light sources.

Traveling

Your characters will probably have to do a lot of traveling. Here you can see suggested traveling times for different modes of transportation. Consider that difficult terrain like mountains and swamps might slow you down significantly or be unsuitable for specific vehicles and mounts.

Way of TravelPer HourPer Day
On Foot (normal)3-4 km25-30 km
On Foot (stealthy)2-3 km20-25 km
Riding Slower Mount (donkey, camel, normal horse, …)6-7 km40-50 km
Riding Faster Mount (trained horse, …)11-13 km80-100 km
Car80-120 km800-1200 km
Sailing Boat14-18 km350-450 km

Scavaging for Food and Water

Your characters will not always be in a place where they can just buy their next meals. Sometimes they have to scavenge the land or go hungry.

A character can go searching for food in the wilderness. They have to make a Survival Check for every hour they spend searching. Depending on what environment they are in and the result of the Survival Check, they can find different quantities of water and food. This does not work if they are in an environment with nothing to eat or drink. In the following table, you can see how much they can find.

Survival Check resultLess than 33-67-910-1212-15More than 15
Lush (rainforest, hardwood forest, …)01-23-45-67-89-10
Normal (grasslands, savanna, pine forest, …)001-23-45-67-8
Desolate (desert, tundra, swamp, mountains, …)0001-23-45-6
How much food or water a character can find depending on the environment when searching for one hour.

The numbers represent enough water or food for one normal person. So if, for example, you rolled an 8 on the Survival Check in a normal environment, you would find either enough water for one person, enough food for one person, enough food and water for one person, enough food for two persons, or enough water for two persons. The GM decides what exactly you find.

Depending on the time of year, an environment can be more or less abundant with food. A pinewood forest could count as desolate in the winter, or a savanna could become lush during the rainy season.

Examples for Prices

Sometimes your characters need or want to spend credits on something other than items and upgrades. Here you can find a list of prices that the GM can use to determine prices for all sorts of goods and services.

Goods and ServicesModestNormalExpensiveLuxurious
Art201001,00010,000
Basic Tool/Equipment2550100300
Book152550120
Clothes25502001,000
Computer2004001,0003,000
Drink/Snack12525
Fortress/Base200,000400,0002,000,00050,000,000
Furniture301002501,000
General Living costs (per day)102060300
House/Villa50,000100,000500,00010,000,000
Jewelry15808004,000
Lodging102040150
Machine/Generator2005001,2004,000
Meal251550
Mount/Vehicle5001,0003,00020,000
Rent (per Month)1003008005,000
Sending Letter/Package241050
(Space-)Ship/Plane5,00010,00025,000200,000
Workshop/Lab2,0005,00015,000100,000
Price Examples of Goods and Services

You might also want to hire people for different tasks. Here you can see examples of how much you normally pay a person for different jobs with different skill levels.

Hireling per hour per day per month per year
Untrained4328329,984
Trained12962,49629,952
Highly Trained252005,20062,400
Master/Expert5040010,400124,800
Mercenary (Tier 1)151203,12037,440
Mercenary (Tier 2)352807,28087,360
Mercenary (Tier 3)8064016,640199,680
Mercenary (Tier 4)1801,44037,440449,280
Mercenary (Tier 5)4003,20083,200998,400
Example of Wages for different Hirelings

Next Chapter: Creatures